Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2017 Super Rugby Table (Week 5: In Progress)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormTo
Play
ForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1CrusadersNZL1A532500100%083 VVVVV101471014622111021
2LionsSAF4S523401100%071 VVLVV101931306328153019
3ChiefsNZL1A422400100%181 VVVVB1111873451563019
4StormersSAF3S422400100%181 VVVBV11154906421121017
5SharksSAF4S523401100%079 LVVVV101471113613140117
6HurricanesNZL1A422301100%164 VVLVB11213641493373015
7JaguaresARG4S422301100%068 VLVV11141964515121114
8BluesNZL1A52320350%045 VLLLV101561223419162111
9BrumbiesAUS2A53220333%047 LLVVL10101911013110311
10CheetahsSAF3S54120350%038 LVVLL10141166-251419019
11HighlandersNZL1A5232030%053 LLVLV1091120-29815019
12WaratahsAUS2A52320350%045 VLLLV10113158-451419008
13RedsAUS2A42210350%029 VLLL1181118-371115026
14BullsSAF3S413103100%138 LLBVL11100130-301317015
15ForceAUS2A413103100%134 LVLBL1173108-35815015
16KingsSAF4S5321040%026 LVLLL10109164-551220015
17SunwolvesJAP3S5320050%017 LLLLL10123236-1131631011
18RebelsAUS2A4310040%119 LLBLL1163186-123626011
Totals41(30% of conference phase completed)69422642811415193
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Next 9 Fixtures

DateInTypeRoundMatch
(links to form)
Rank
Pnts
VenueK.O.
(local)
Previous
clashes
Team -vs-
Country
Sat, 25 Mar 2017ARGInterGroup5Jaguares v RedsBuenos Aires18:40        
Sat, 01 Apr 2017NZLGroupConf6Blues v ForceAuckland17:15        
Sat, 01 Apr 2017NZLInterGroup6Chiefs v BullsWaikato19:35        
Sat, 01 Apr 2017AUSGroupConf6Reds v HurricanesBrisbane18:45        
Sat, 01 Apr 2017SAFLocalConf6Stormers v CheetahsCape Town15:05        
Sat, 01 Apr 2017SAFLocalConf6Lions v SharksJohannesburg17:15        
Sun, 02 Apr 2017AUSGroupConf6Waratahs v CrusadersSydney16:05        
Fri, 31 Mar 2017NZLGroupConf6Highlanders v RebelsDunedin19:35        
Fri, 07 Apr 2017NZLGroupConf7Hurricanes v WaratahsWellington19:35        
Key to Conf Types:   LocalConf  Both sides in the same conference (6 fixtures)
  GroupConf  Both sides in the same group, but different conferences e.g. SAF1 v SAF2 or NZL v AUS (4 or 5 fixtures)
  InterGroup  Sides are from different groups e.g. NZL v SAF1 or AUS v SAF2 (4 or 5 fixtures)

Quarter Finals

If the conference phase finished today, the top 8 teams would play off as follows...

Fri, 22 July 2016Crusaders host Blues at Rugby League Pk, ChCh
Fri, 22 July 2016Lions host Hurricanes at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sat, 23 July 2016Stormers host Sharks at Newlands, Cape Town
Sat, 23 July 2016Brumbies host Chiefs at Canberra Stadium

2017 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1HurricanesNZL91.6122+0.2235
2ChiefsNZL89.25690.0000
3HighlandersNZL86.5146+0.8594
4LionsSAF85.90880.0000
5CrusadersNZL85.49200.0000
6SharksSAF83.8204+0.4079
7BluesNZL81.9703+0.3585
8StormersSAF81.1104+0.1823
9BrumbiesAUS80.3902-0.8594
10JaguaresARG79.9616+0.3279
11WaratahsAUS79.5661+1.0644
12BullsSAF76.6435-0.3585
13RebelsAUS75.0815-1.0644
14RedsAUS74.16700.0000
15CheetahsSAF74.0840-0.4079
16ForceAUS73.05290.0000
17KingsSAF71.79860.0000
18SunwolvesJAP69.5689-0.1823

The calls to MySQL took 0.0109 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux