Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2016 Super Rugby Table (Week 14: In Progress)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormTo
Play
ForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1ChiefsNZL1A126690367%248 VLVVVVVBVVLBVL340329810556345142
2CrusadersNZL1A116590283%267 LVBVVVVVVBVLV435321214148274141
3HurricanesNZL1A126680483%266 LLVVVBVVLVLVBV33582609849316240
4HighlandersNZL1A126680483%256 LVVVVVLBLVVVBL33152328336232438
5LionsSAF4S116580367%270 VVLVBLVVVLBVV43632649948314137
6SharksSAF4S125771460%275 VVVDLBLLVLVVVB32841939130202335
7WaratahsAUS2A127570557%267 VLBLVLBLVVVVLV33112436840293334
8BullsSAF3S115671380%255 LVBDVVVVBVLLV42752344131252032
9StormersSAF3S116561467%239 VVLVVBVLVLBDL42781928628192432
10BrumbiesAUS2A115670460%261 VVVLVLBVLLVVB42772473035291029
11BluesNZL1A115661480%267 VLLDBVLVBVVLV4252274-2229351229
12RebelsAUS2A115650640%227 VLVVLVBLVLBLL4250294-4430382123
13CheetahsSAF3S115630840%245 LLVLLLBVLLLVB4296296038351316
14RedsAUS2A126631850%249 LLLDLBVLLVLLVB3233334-10125390216
15JaguaresARG4S114720925%231 VLBLLLLLLVBLL4283331-4836391413
16ForceAUS2A11652090%233 LVLLLLLBLLVBL4196338-14218460311
17SunwolvesJAP3S117411914%239 LBLLLLLLVBLDL4244414-1702856039
18KingsSAF4S1165101017%217 LBLLLVLBLLLLL4190505-3152271004
Totals102(76% of conference phase completed)363351616273637481
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Next 9 Fixtures

DateInTypeRoundMatch
(links to form)
Rank
Pnts
VenueK.O.
(local)
Previous
clashes
Team -vs-
Country
Fri, 27 May 2016SAFLocalConf14Kings v JaguaresPort Elizabeth19:00        
Sat, 28 May 2016NZLLocalConf14Blues v CrusadersAuckland19:35        
Sat, 28 May 2016AUSInterGroup14Brumbies v SunwolvesCanberra19:40        
Sat, 28 May 2016SAFGroupConf14Bulls v LionsPretoria17:05        
Sat, 28 May 2016SAFLocalConf14Stormers v CheetahsCape Town15:00        
Sun, 29 May 2016AUSLocalConf14Rebels v ForceMelbourne16:05        
Fri, 01 Jul 2016NZLLocalConf15Chiefs v CrusadersSuva19:35        
Fri, 01 Jul 2016AUSLocalConf15Brumbies v RedsCanberra19:40        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016NZLLocalConf15Hurricanes v BluesWellington19:35        
Key to Conf Types:   LocalConf  Both sides in the same conference (6 fixtures)
  GroupConf  Both sides in the same group, but different conferences e.g. SAF1 v SAF2 or NZL v AUS (4 or 5 fixtures)
  InterGroup  Sides are from different groups e.g. NZL v SAF1 or AUS v SAF2 (4 or 5 fixtures)

Quarter Finals

If the conference phase finished today, the top 8 teams would play off as follows...

Fri, 22 July 2016Chiefs host Sharks at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Fri, 22 July 2016Lions host Highlanders at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sat, 23 July 2016Waratahs host Hurricanes at Aussie Stadium, Sydney
Sat, 23 July 2016Bulls host Crusaders at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

2016 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 14  Rnd 13  Rnd 12  Rnd 11  Rnd 10  Rnd 9  Rnd 8  Rnd 7  Rnd 6  Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1HighlandersNZL87.8413-1.0907
2CrusadersNZL87.4383+0.3146
3HurricanesNZL86.1157+1.0907
4ChiefsNZL84.3103-1.6595
5SharksSAF84.15380.0000
6LionsSAF83.75920.0000
7WaratahsAUS83.5658+1.6595
8BrumbiesAUS83.4624+0.9032
9BluesNZL80.3772+0.8097
10BullsSAF80.1094+0.6899
11StormersSAF78.6286-0.6899
12RebelsAUS77.68800.0000
13JaguaresARG75.98730.0000
14RedsAUS75.5002+0.3961
15CheetahsSAF74.7028+0.3916
16ForceAUS73.8545-0.8097
17SunwolvesJAP71.6694-0.3961
18KingsSAF70.83600.0000

The calls to MySQL took 0.0115 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux