Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2016 Super Rugby Table (After Week 14)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormTo
Play
ForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1CrusadersNZL1A1266100283%271 LVBVVVVVVBVLVV337923314650294145
2LionsSAF4S126690367%274 VVLVBLVVVLBVVV341928413555345142
3ChiefsNZL1A126690367%248 VLVVVVVBVVLBVL340329810556345142
4HurricanesNZL1A126680483%266 LLVVVBVVLVLVBV33582609849316240
5HighlandersNZL1A126680483%256 LVVVVVLBLVVVBL33152328336232438
6StormersSAF3S127571471%253 VVLVVBVLVLBDLV33092169331212436
7SharksSAF4S125771460%275 VVVDLBLLVLVVVB32841939130202335
8BrumbiesAUS2A126680467%270 VVVLVLBVLLVVBV33432529145302034
9WaratahsAUS2A127570557%267 VLBLVLBLVVVVLV33112436840293334
10BullsSAF3S126671467%240 LVBDVVVVBVLLVL3295290534322032
11BluesNZL1A126661567%249 VLLDBVLVBVVLVL3273300-2731371330
12RebelsAUS2A126660650%243 VLVVLVBLVLBLLV3277316-3934412127
13CheetahsSAF3S125730940%236 LLVLLLBVLLLVBL3320327-740381417
14RedsAUS2A126631850%249 LLLDLBVLLVLLVB3233334-10125390216
15JaguaresARG4S1248201025%227 VLBLLLLLLVBLLL3305360-5537431514
16ForceAUS2A126620100%229 LVLLLLLBLLVBLL3218365-14721500412
17KingsSAF4S1275201029%239 LBLLLVLBLLLLLV3219527-3082672109
18SunwolvesJAP3S1275111014%232 LBLLLLLLVBLDLL3249480-2312966039
Totals108(80% of conference phase completed)362755106693941512
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Next 9 Fixtures

DateInTypeRoundMatch
(links to form)
Rank
Pnts
VenueK.O.
(local)
Previous
clashes
Team -vs-
Country
Fri, 01 Jul 2016NZLLocalConf15Chiefs v CrusadersSuva19:35        
Fri, 01 Jul 2016AUSLocalConf15Brumbies v RedsCanberra19:40        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016NZLLocalConf15Hurricanes v BluesWellington19:35        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016SAFLocalConf15Lions v SharksJohannesburg19:10        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016SAFInterGroup15Cheetahs v ForceBloemfontein15:00        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016AUSInterGroup15Rebels v StormersMelbourne19:40        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016SAFInterGroup15Kings v HighlandersPort Elizabeth17:05        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016JAPInterGroup15Sunwolves v WaratahsTokyo14:15        
Sat, 02 Jul 2016ARGGroupConf15Jaguares v BullsBuenos Aires15:00        
Key to Conf Types:   LocalConf  Both sides in the same conference (6 fixtures)
  GroupConf  Both sides in the same group, but different conferences e.g. SAF1 v SAF2 or NZL v AUS (4 or 5 fixtures)
  InterGroup  Sides are from different groups e.g. NZL v SAF1 or AUS v SAF2 (4 or 5 fixtures)

Quarter Finals

If the conference phase finished today, the top 8 teams would play off as follows...

Fri, 22 July 2016Crusaders host Sharks at Rugby League Pk, ChCh
Fri, 22 July 2016Lions host Highlanders at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sat, 23 July 2016Stormers host Hurricanes at Newlands, Cape Town
Sat, 23 July 2016Brumbies host Chiefs at Canberra Stadium

2016 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 14  Rnd 13  Rnd 12  Rnd 11  Rnd 10  Rnd 9  Rnd 8  Rnd 7  Rnd 6  Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1CrusadersNZL88.0322+0.5939
2HighlandersNZL87.8413-1.0907
3HurricanesNZL86.1157+1.0907
4LionsSAF85.1617+1.4025
5ChiefsNZL84.3103-1.6595
6SharksSAF84.15380.0000
7WaratahsAUS83.5658+1.6595
8BrumbiesAUS83.46240.0000
9BluesNZL79.7833-0.5939
10StormersSAF78.9360+0.3074
11BullsSAF78.7069-1.4025
12RebelsAUS78.0047+0.3166
13RedsAUS75.5002+0.3961
14JaguaresARG74.7721-1.2151
15CheetahsSAF74.3954-0.3074
16ForceAUS73.5379-0.3166
17KingsSAF72.0511+1.2151
18SunwolvesJAP71.66940.0000

The calls to MySQL took 0.0103 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux