Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2017 Super Rugby Table (Week 14: In Progress)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormTo
Play
ForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1CrusadersNZL1A13671300100%185 VVVVVVBVVVVVVV249725024771307059
2LionsSAF4S12571101100%185 VVLVVVBVVVVVV341524117456247051
3HurricanesNZL1A12661002100%271 VVLVBVVVVBVLVV351722129677248048
4HighlandersNZL1A1376100371%184 LLVLVVVBVVVVVV242626616053344145
5ChiefsNZL1A126691283%260 VVVVBVLVVVVBLD334223710544236145
6SharksSAF4S136791383%171 LVVVVLVBDVVLVV23652669935301342
7BluesNZL1A136761650%160 VLLLVVLLBVVVLD23703145647384333
8StormersSAF3S126670583%235 VVVBVVVLLLLBVL3357354344502030
9BrumbiesAUS2A126650733%257 LLVVLBVLLLBLVV32582322634282628
10JaguaresARG4S127550757%229 VLVVVBLLLLVLBL3302299335361324
11KingsSAF4S116540733%256 LVLLLBLLVVBVL4299335-3638421219
12WaratahsAUS2A126640833%243 VLLLVLLBLVLBVL3327396-6944521219
13ForceAUS2A125740840%252 LVLBLLVBLLLVLV3230337-10725450117
14RedsAUS2A126630933%239 VLLLLLLVBLLVBL3259390-13138481316
15CheetahsSAF3S1376301029%140 LVVLLLBLLLLLLV2340491-15140661316
16BullsSAF3S126630950%221 LLBVLLLVVBLLLL3246370-12427480315
17RebelsAUS2A1275111014%217 LLBLLLBVDLLLLL3182474-2921867028
18SunwolvesJAP3S1266101117%218 LLLLLBVLLLLBLL3245504-2593071037
Totals110(81% of conference phase completed)302559777564636522
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Next 9 Fixtures

DateInTypeRoundMatch
(links to form)
Rank
Pnts
VenueK.O.
(local)
Previous
clashes
Team -vs-
Country
Sun, 28 May 2017SAFLocalConf14Lions v KingsJohannesburg14:30        
Sat, 01 Jul 2017SAFGroupConf15Sharks v BullsDurban17:15        
Sat, 01 Jul 2017SAFGroupConf15Lions v SunwolvesJohannesburg14:30        
Sat, 01 Jul 2017SAFLocalConf15Cheetahs v StormersBloemfontein15:05        
Fri, 02 Jun 2017NZLGroupConf15Blues v RedsAuckland19:35        
Sat, 03 Jun 2017NZLGroupConf15Chiefs v WaratahsWaikato17:05        
Sat, 03 Jun 2017NZLLocalConf15Crusaders v HighlandersChristchurch14:35        
Sat, 03 Jun 2017AUSLocalConf15Brumbies v RebelsCanberra19:45        
Sat, 03 Jun 2017AUSGroupConf15Force v HurricanesPerth19:55        
Key to Conf Types:   LocalConf  Both sides in the same conference (6 fixtures)
  GroupConf  Both sides in the same group, but different conferences e.g. SAF1 v SAF2 or NZL v AUS (4 or 5 fixtures)
  InterGroup  Sides are from different groups e.g. NZL v SAF1 or AUS v SAF2 (4 or 5 fixtures)

Quarter Finals

If the conference phase finished today, the top 8 teams would play off as follows...

Fri, 22 July 2016Crusaders host Sharks at Rugby League Pk, ChCh
Fri, 22 July 2016Lions host Chiefs at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sat, 23 July 2016Stormers host Highlanders at Newlands, Cape Town
Sat, 23 July 2016Brumbies host Hurricanes at Canberra Stadium

2017 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 14  Rnd 13  Rnd 12  Rnd 11  Rnd 10  Rnd 9  Rnd 8  Rnd 7  Rnd 6  Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1HurricanesNZL90.76340.0000
2CrusadersNZL89.70830.0000
3LionsSAF87.87830.0000
4HighlandersNZL87.40720.0000
5ChiefsNZL86.4036-0.1127
6SharksSAF82.9556+0.6776
7BluesNZL82.5022+0.1127
8StormersSAF81.3764-0.6776
9BrumbiesAUS80.4422+1.5096
10WaratahsAUS77.39880.0000
11ForceAUS76.4343+1.2629
12BullsSAF76.16620.0000
13CheetahsSAF75.1196+1.5057
14KingsSAF74.9986-1.1332
15JaguaresARG74.4871-1.5096
16RedsAUS73.5371-1.2629
17RebelsAUS73.27500.0000
18SunwolvesJAP69.1461-1.5057

The calls to MySQL took 0.0109 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux