Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2017 Super Rugby Table (After Week 9)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormTo
Play
ForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1CrusadersNZL1A853800100%183 VVVVVVBVV729515014544174036
2HurricanesNZL1A844701100%183 VVLVBVVVV736915221756195033
3ChiefsNZL1A835701100%172 VVVVBVLVV72291537628145033
4LionsSAF4S844701100%183 VVLVVVBVV72801968438214032
5StormersSAF3S85360280%145 VVVBVVVLL72812126937282026
6SharksSAF4S84451275%164 LVVVVLVBD72031673617180224
7HighlandersNZL1A85350360%179 LLVLVVVBV72081674122212123
8JaguaresARG4S835404100%132 VLVVVBLLL72101723823201320
9BluesNZL1A84430550%138 VLLLVVLLB72241913328242317
10BrumbiesAUS2A84430550%136 LLVVLBVLL7182176625211417
11BullsSAF3S835305100%157 LLBVLLLVV7178206-2819240214
12KingsSAF4S8352060%140 LVLLLBLLV7210281-7127370210
13CheetahsSAF3S85320640%118 LVVLLLBLL7192280-8819350210
14RedsAUS2A84420650%139 VLLLLLLVB7161251-9022340210
15ForceAUS2A73420567%235 LVLBLLVBL8141189-481726019
16WaratahsAUS2A84420625%126 VLLLVLLBL7187263-762535019
17RebelsAUS2A74311525%249 LLBLLLBVD8103263-160935017
18SunwolvesJAP3S84410725%131 LLLLLBVLL7162346-1842047015
Totals71(53% of conference phase completed)206438154762625335
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Next 9 Fixtures

DateInTypeRoundMatch
(links to form)
Rank
Pnts
VenueK.O.
(local)
Previous
clashes
Team -vs-
Country
Fri, 28 Apr 2017NZLInterGroup10Highlanders v StormersDunedin19:35        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017NZLInterGroup10Chiefs v SunwolvesWaikato19:35        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017AUSLocalConf10Reds v WaratahsBrisbane19:45        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017SAFInterGroup10Cheetahs v CrusadersBloemfontein17:15        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017AUSInterGroup10Force v LionsPerth19:55        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017SAFInterGroup10Kings v RebelsPort Elizabeth19:30        
Sat, 29 Apr 2017ARGLocalConf10Jaguares v SharksBuenos Aires16:40        
Sun, 30 Apr 2017AUSGroupConf10Brumbies v BluesCanberra16:05        
Fri, 05 May 2017NZLInterGroup11Hurricanes v StormersWellington19:35        
Key to Conf Types:   LocalConf  Both sides in the same conference (6 fixtures)
  GroupConf  Both sides in the same group, but different conferences e.g. SAF1 v SAF2 or NZL v AUS (4 or 5 fixtures)
  InterGroup  Sides are from different groups e.g. NZL v SAF1 or AUS v SAF2 (4 or 5 fixtures)

Quarter Finals

If the conference phase finished today, the top 8 teams would play off as follows...

Fri, 22 July 2016Crusaders host Highlanders at Rugby League Pk, ChCh
Fri, 22 July 2016Lions host Sharks at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Sat, 23 July 2016Stormers host Chiefs at Newlands, Cape Town
Sat, 23 July 2016Brumbies host Hurricanes at Canberra Stadium

2017 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 9  Rnd 8  Rnd 7  Rnd 6  Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1HurricanesNZL91.92350.0000
2ChiefsNZL87.74220.0000
3LionsSAF87.32250.0000
4CrusadersNZL86.8755+0.3224
5HighlandersNZL86.76020.0000
6SharksSAF82.7046-1.0000
7BluesNZL81.4135-0.3112
8StormersSAF81.3801-0.3224
9BrumbiesAUS79.24790.0000
10JaguaresARG78.55980.0000
11RebelsAUS77.3222+1.0000
12BullsSAF76.8532+0.4701
13WaratahsAUS76.5050-2.0000
14RedsAUS74.3756+0.4276
15ForceAUS73.62750.0000
16CheetahsSAF73.6139-0.4701
17KingsSAF72.7965+2.0000
18SunwolvesJAP70.97640.0000

The calls to MySQL took 0.0146 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux