Internationals Super Rugby Misc FAQs Guestbook Links

Welcome to pick & go's Super Rugby database containing match results for every game
played in the history of the Super 12, Super 14, and brand new Super 15 competition.


By default, the table below shows the current Super Rugby standings.
Alternatively select another year and/or round in the grey panel to
view the log as it was at that time.  Click on a team name to see
stats and complete Super Rugby history for that franchise.  Click on
any of the linked columns to zoom to match results with stats/fixtures.
Also check out the Champions Table & Super Rugby rankings


See the FAQ's for loads of examples and please feel free to sign the guestbook.

2016 Super Rugby Table (After Week 17)

PlaceTeam
(history)
FromConGrpPlaydHomeAwayWinDrawLossHome
Win%
ByeFormForAgnDiffTriesLet
In
BP
1
BP
2
Comp
Pnts
1HurricanesNZL1A1578110486%283 LLVVVBVVLVLVBVVVV45831414461377253
2LionsSAF4S1587110475%261 VVLVBLVVVLBVVVVVL53534918671427152
3HighlandersNZL1A1578110486%276 LVVVVVLBLVVVBLVVV42227314950284452
4ChiefsNZL1A1578110471%252 VLVVVVVBVVLBVLVVL49134115068396151
5StormersSAF3S1587101475%279 VVLVVBVLVLBDLVVVV44027416649285451
6CrusadersNZL1A1587110475%248 LVBVVVVVVBVLVVLVL48731717065405150
7BrumbiesAUS2A1587100575%266 VVVLVLBVLLVVBVVLV4253269956403043
8SharksSAF4S157891571%270 VVVDLBLLVLVVVBLVV3602699140302343
9BullsSAF3S157891571%261 LVBDVVVVBVLLVLLVV3993396047374042
10WaratahsAUS2A158780750%240 VLBLVLBLVVVVLVVLL4133179655374440
11BluesNZL1A158781675%261 VLLDBVLVBVVLVLLVV374380-645472339
12RebelsAUS2A157870843%248 VLVVLVBLVLBLLVLLV365486-12146652131
13JaguaresARG4S1578401143%251 VLBLLLLLLVBLLLVLV376427-5144511522
14CheetahsSAF3S1578401143%235 LLVLLLBVLLLVBLVLL377425-4847481421
15RedsAUS2A1587311138%226 LLLDLBVLLVLLVBLLL290458-16833570317
16ForceAUS2A157820130%219 LVLLLLLBLLVBLLLLL260441-18125600513
17KingsSAF4S1587201325%227 LBLLLVLBLLLLLVLLL282684-4023495109
18SunwolvesJAP3S1587111312%219 LBLLLLLLVBLDLLLLL293627-3343388039
Totals135(100% of conference phase completed)3670478695444638
Super 8 Key:   4 x Conference Leaders  Guaranteed at least one home play-off match    Form Key: V=Victory, L=Loss, D=Draw, B=Bye
50=Form Index (last 5 matches)
4 x Group WildcardsNext highest scoring teams: 3 from Australasian
Group (Grp=A) and 1 from South African Group (S)

The table above now contains sortable columns.
Click on one or more heading links (cycles through ascending/descending/off).

Congratulations to the Hurricanes - the fifth NZ team to be crowned Champions (Kiwi teams have now won 66% of the 21 years of Super Rugby titles)

Playoffs

Final: Wellington6 Aug 2016HurricanesNZL20  (2 tries)  

2016
Super 18
Champions

LionsSAF3  (0 tries)
  
Semi: Johannesburg30 Jul 2016LionsSAF42  (5 tries)  
HighlandersNZL30  (4 tries)
  
Semi: Wellington30 Jul 2016HurricanesNZL25  (3 tries)  
ChiefsNZL9  (0 tries)
  
Elim: Johannesburg23 Jul 2016LionsSAF42  (5 tries)  
CrusadersNZL25  (3 tries)
  
Elim: Cape Town23 Jul 2016StormersSAF21  (3 tries)  
ChiefsNZL60  (8 tries)
  
Elim: Wellington23 Jul 2016HurricanesNZL41  (6 tries)  
SharksSAF0  (0 tries)
  
Elim: Canberra22 Jul 2016BrumbiesAUS9  (0 tries)  
HighlandersNZL15  (2 tries)
  

2016 Super Rugby Match Results

Rnd 17  Rnd 16  Rnd 15  Rnd 14  Rnd 13  Rnd 12  Rnd 11  Rnd 10  Rnd 9  Rnd 8  Rnd 7  Rnd 6  Rnd 5  Rnd 4  Rnd 3  Rnd 2  Rnd 1  

Team Ranking Points

PositionTeam
(History)
Ranking PointsLast RPE
Movement
      This is pick & go's new Super Rugby ranking table
which shows the ranking point positions of each
team since the first Super12 match in 1996.

Each team started on 80 points and they move up
and down relative to each other using the same
points exchange system that the IRB use for
ranking Test matches.

Exchange points are doubled for semis & finals.

Change the Year/Round to view the points table
at that time or click on team name to go to full
rankings history
1HurricanesNZL92.5303+1.3600
2HighlandersNZL87.7860-2.0275
3LionsSAF87.3435-1.3600
4ChiefsNZL86.4260-1.6918
5SharksSAF82.9222-0.3328
6CrusadersNZL82.7477-2.3038
7BluesNZL82.1632+0.8348
8WaratahsAUS81.8416-0.8348
9BrumbiesAUS80.5913-1.2593
10BullsSAF78.8914+1.6091
11StormersSAF78.7779-2.7450
12JaguaresARG77.8651+1.6884
13RebelsAUS77.3782+1.1838
14RedsAUS73.8487-1.1838
15CheetahsSAF73.4005-1.6091
16ForceAUS72.14700.0000
17KingsSAF72.05110.0000
18SunwolvesJAP71.28830.0000

The calls to MySQL took 0.0277 seconds to execute

Show Table after Round

© Lassen Creative Technologies Ltd MMV

This web page is dynamically generated by PHP which queries a MySQL database.

Powered by Red Hat Linux